Tel Aviv University
|
February
5-8th 2012
|
United States-Israel
Binational Research & Development Fund (BARD) Workshop
Microbial Virulence
Determinants & Plant Innate Immunity
|
Sunday February 5th
|
Registration - Refreshments/Appetizers
|
1:00-1:45 pm
|
|
|
Opening Welcome and BARD Introduction
|
1:45-2:30 pm
|
1:45-2:10 pm
|
Welcome
Organizers: Adi Avni,
Guido Sessa, and Mary Beth Mudgett
Moshe
Mevarech –
Dean of the Faculty of
Life Sciences, Tel Aviv
University
|
2:10-2:25 pm
|
Workshop Introduction
Edo Chalutz – Executive Director of BARD
|
Session 1: Plant Disease Resistance and Signaling
Moderator: Guido Sessa
|
2:30-5:50
pm
|
2:30-3:15 pm
|
Jonathan Gressel – Dept. of Plant Sciences, Weizmann
Institute, Israel
Understanding virulence and plant immunity to facilitate killing
plants
|
3:15-3:45 pm
|
Dierk Scheel – Dept. of Stress and Developmental
Biology, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Halle, Germany
Calcium and MAP kinase
signaling in PAMP-triggered immunity
|
Coffee
Break
|
3:45-4:15
pm
|
|
|
4:15-4:45 pm
|
Guido Sessa – Dept. of Mol. Biol. & Ecology of
Plants, Tel Aviv Univ., Israel
MAP kinase signaling
in effector-triggered immunity
|
4:45-5:00 pm
|
Saikat Bhattacharjee – Dept.
of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri, USA
Multi-molecular
interactions between the positive immune regulator EDS1 with resistance
proteins, and the negative regulator SRFR1
|
5:00-5:50 pm
|
Paul Rivlin – The
Moshe Dayan Center for Middle Eastern and African Studies, Tel Aviv Univ.,
Israel
Israel in the changing
middle east
|
Monday February 6th
|
Session 2: Plant Immune Receptor Complexes
Moderator: Adi Avni
|
9
am-12:30 pm
|
09:00-09:45 am
|
Brian Staskawicz – Dept. of Plant & Microbial
Biology, UC Berkeley, USA
Recognition and
activation of plant NLR immune receptors
|
09:45-10:15 am
|
Libo Shan – Dept. of Plant Pathology &
Microbiology, Texas A&M Univ., USA
Phosphorylation and
ubiquitination of immune sensory complexes
|
Coffee
Break
|
10:15-10:45
am
|
|
|
10:45-11:15 am
|
Adi Avni – Dept. of Mol. Biol. & Ecology of
Plants, Tel Aviv Univ., Israel
Endocytosis and sterol
biosynthesis in the induction of plant immunity
|
11:15-11:45 am
|
Sorina Popescu – Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell Univ.,
USA
Intracellular
trafficking of transmembrane receptors – a model
for understanding
signal transduction in plant immunity
|
11:45-12:15 am
|
Nathalie Leborgne-Castel
– CNRS/Université
de Bourgogne, France
Role of
cryptogein-induced endocytosis in tobacco
|
12:15-12:30 am
|
James Mitch Elmore – Dept. of Plant Pathology, UC Davis, USA
Quantitative
proteomics reveals dynamic changes in the plasma membrane proteome during Arabidopsis
immune signaling
|
Lunch
Break
|
12:30-2:00
pm
|
|
|
Session 3: Fungal Immunity and Signaling
Moderator: Amir Sharon
|
2:00-5:00
pm
|
2:00-2:30 pm
|
Bart Thomma – Laboratory of Phytopathology,
Wageningen Univ., Netherland
The molecular
biology of Verticillium-tomato interactions
|
2:30-3:00 pm
|
Dov Prusky – Dept. of Postharvest and Food
Sciences, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center, Israel
Fungal-induced
alkalinization process in susceptible hosts: a wide mechanism affecting pathogenicity
|
3:00-3:30 pm
|
Tesfaye Mengiste – Dept. of Botany & Plant
Pathology, Purdue Univ., USA
Regulatory
mechanisms in plant resistance to necrotrophic pathogens
|
Coffee
Break
|
3:30-4:00
pm
|
|
|
4:00-4:30 pm
|
Amir Sharon – Dept. of Mol. Biol. & Ecology of
Plants, Tel Aviv Univ., Israel
Botrytis-plant interaction: a crosstalk of
cell death
|
4:30-4:45 pm
|
Julia Schumacher – Institute
of Plant Biology and Biotechnology, M?nster Univ., Germany
Identification
of new virulence factors by
T-DNA-mediated
insertional mutagenesis in Botrytis cinerea
|
4:45-5:00 pm
|
Maggie
Levy – Dept. of
Plant Pathol. & Microbiol., Hebrew Univ., Israel
Modified cuticle in SHN1/WIN1
gain of function mutant provokes inappropriate defense responses that
consequently lead to susceptibility to Botrytis cinerea
|
Session 4: Posters
|
5:00-6:00
pm
|
5:00-6:00 pm
|
Posters and Refreshments
– All participants
|
|
Tuesday February 7th
|
Session 5: Effector Targets and Pathogenicity
Moderator: Mary Beth Mudgett
|
9
am -13:00 pm
|
09:00-09:30 am
|
Yedidya Gafni – Institute of Plant Sciences,
Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center, Israel
The role of the host
papain-like cysteine protease CYP1 in plant viral infection
|
09:30-10:00 am
|
Jian-Min Zhou – National Institute of Biological
Sciences, Beijing, China
A novel modifier of a
plant immune protein from bacteria
|
10:00-10:30 am
|
Adam Bogdanove – Dept. of Plant Pathol. &
Microbiol., Iowa State Univ., USA
Tallying TAL effector
targets in Xanthomonas-rice interactions
|
Coffee
Break
|
10:30-11:00
pm
|
|
|
11:00-11:30 am
|
Isaac Barash – Dept. of Mol. Biol. & Ecology of
Plants, Tel Aviv Univ., Israel
Highlights in the
evolution of Pantoea agglomerans into a gall forming pathogen
|
11:30-12:00 pm
|
Saul Burdman – Dept. of Plant Pathol. &
Microbiol., Hebrew Univ., Israel
Deciphering virulence
mechanisms in the yet non-model cucurbit pathogenic bacterium Acidovorax
citrulli
|
12:00-12:30 pm
|
Mary Beth Mudgett – Dept. of Biological Sciences,
Stanford Univ., USA
Tomato 14-3-3 TFT1:
XopN effector target or activator?
|
12:30-12:45 pm
|
Laura Chalupowicz – Dept. of Plant Protection,
Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center, Israel
An insight into the
molecular interactions between Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis
and tomato
|
12:45-13:00 pm
|
Alon
Savidor – Dept. of
Mol. Biol. & Ecology of Plants, Tel Aviv Univ., Israel
The
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis–tomato
interactome reveals perception of pathogen by host and suggests mechanisms of
infection
|
Lunch
Break
|
13:00-2:30
pm
|
|
|
Session 6: Plant Defense Responses
Moderator: Robert Fluhr
|
2:30-4:45
pm
|
2:30-3:00 pm
|
Yigal
Cohen
– Faculty of Life
Sciences, Bar Ilan Univ., Israel
Bremia lactucae–Lactuca sp. interactions: mechanisms
involved in induced resistance and non-host resistance
|
3:00-3:30 pm
|
Robert Fluhr – Dept. of Plant Sciences, Weizmann
Institute, Israel
A serpin protease
inhibitor controls cell death
|
3:30-4:00 pm
|
Teun
Munnik – Swammerdam Institute
for Life Sciences, Amsterdam
Univ., Netherland
Phospholipid signaling
in plant defense
|
4:00-4:15 pm
4:15-4:30
|
Avishai
Mor – Dept. of Plant Sciences, Weizmann
Institute, Israel
Rapid
wound response in plants involves singlet oxygen
André Velásquez – Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell
Univ., USA
A
tomato LysM receptor-like kinase promotes immunity and its kinase activity is
inhibited by AvrPtoB
|
Coffee
Break
|
4:30-5:00
pm
|
|
|
Session 7: Agro-Biotechnology
Moderator: Guido Sessa
|
5:00-6:00
pm
|
5:00-5:30 pm
|
Dror Shalitin – Evogene, Rehovot, Israel
General approach for
gene identification targeting plant disease resistance
|
5:30-6:00 pm
|
Eli Kayat – Rahan Meristem, Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, Israel
Enhanced fungal
resistance in transgenic banana plants (Musa acuminate AAA) expressing
cottonwood (Populus sargentii) pathogen related eIF5A gene
|
Closing Remarks
Organizers: Adi Avni, Guido Sessa, Mary Beth Mudgett
|
6:00-6:30 pm
|
Priorities for future
research and collaboration
|
|
|
|
|
|
|