Sivan Toledo: Graduate Students



Current MSc Students:
  • Andrey Leshenko
  • Hagai Barmaz (joint supervision with Izhar Lavner)
  • Amit Weisel
  • Shai Mendel
Graduated PhD Students:
  • Aviad Zuck, 2014
  • Alex Druinksy, 2014
  • Haim Avron, 2010
  • Gil Shklarski, 2008
  • Dror Irony, 2005
  • Doron Chen, 2005
Graduated MSc Students:
  • Dror Irony
    A 3D Communication-Efficient Dense Linear Solver, August 2000
  • Doron Chen
    Analysis, Implementation, and Evaluation of Vaidya's Preconditioners, February 2001
  • Yaron Shoham
    Parallel Randomized Best-First Search, March 2001
  • Igor Brainman
    Fill-Minimization in Nonsymmetric Sparse LU Factorizations, July 2001
  • Eyal Baruch
    Communication-Efficient Dense Linear Algebra in Cilk, January 2002
  • Vladimir Rotkin
    Out-of-Core Sparse Matrix Factorizations, January 2003
  • Gil Shklarski
    High-performance Kernels, January 2003
  • Elad Rozin
    Locality of reference in sparse Cholesky factorization methods, February 2004
  • Omer Meshar
    An out-of-core sparse symmetric indefinite factorization method, May 2004
  • Eran Gal
    A transactional flash file system, December 2004
  • Haim Avron
    Parallel unsymmetric-pattern multifrontal sparse LU with column preordering, May 2005
  • Eran Bida
    An automatically-tuned sorting library, October 2005
  • Michal Spivak
    Storing a transactional object heap on flash memory, December 2005
  • Avi Ben-Aroya
    Competitive Analysis of Flash-Memory Algorithms, April 2006
  • Eitan Ben-Amos
    Cilk for CC-NUMA Machines, September 2006
  • Alex Vyssokii
    Enabling cycles in file systems, November 2006
  • Husam Saadi
    A Survey of Transactional Memory, January 2007
    (Joint supervision by Ori Shalev)
  • Nir Shasha
    Incremental Garbage Collection for an Object Heap on Flash Memory, anda Memory Model for Flash, February 2007
  • Anatoli (Tuli) Uchitel
    A Supernodal Out-of-Core Sparse Gaussian-Elimination Method, June 2007
  • Alex Druinsky
    Factoring Matrices with a Tree-Structured Sparsity Pattern, June 2007
  • Uri Unger
    Graph Algorithms for Preconditioning, July 2007
  • Itay Malinger
    The performance characteristics of logical-block-address flash devices, July 2007
  • Aviad Zuck
    A NAND flash file system for microcontrollers, October 2008
  • (Sabbatical at MIT)
  • Sasha Alperovich, 2011
  • Evgeny Budilovsky
    Kernel Based Mechanisms for High Performance I/O, June 2013
  • Michael Gendelman
    Streaming for Memory-Constrained Devices: TCP, UDP, and DCCP, 2014
  • Oren Kishon
    The ATLAS Wildlife Localization System: System Design and Implementation, 2015
  • Dina Bilchinsky
    Constructing Symmetric Diagonally Dominant Approximations using Constrained Random Probes, 2016
  • Almog Benin (joint supervision with Eran Tromer)
    Secure Association for the Internet of Things, 2015
  • Yogev Vaknin
    Proper Timed I/O: High-Accuracy Real-Time Control for Conventional Operating Systems, 2016
  • Vadim Stotland
    High-Performance Algorithms for Computing the Sign Function of Triangular Matrices, 2016
  • Inon Peled
    Communication-Avoiding Symmetric-Indenite Matrix Factorization, 2016
  • Tal Halpern
    Fast and Robust Algorithms for Large Scale Streaming PCA, 2017

Last updated February 2018.